Menu

This is an example Privacy Policy. You must adapt the information below so that it is relevant to your own business. You may need to consult a legal expert for assistance with this. RomanCart Ltd. takes no responsibility for the content of your privacy policy
 

SportsCams Privacy Policy

SportsCams is part of the SportsCams Group which includes SportsCams International and SportsCams Direct. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

SportsCams collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • [Add any other data your company collects]

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide SportsCams with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
  • [Add any other ways your company collects data]
 

SportsCams may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • [Add any indirect source of data your company has]

How will we use your data?

SportsCams collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order. manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • [Add how else your company uses data]

If you agree, SportsCams will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • [List organizations that will receive data]

When SportsCams processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


 

How do we store your data?

SportsCams securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

SportsCams will keep your [enter type of data] for [enter time period]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users' data].


 

Marketing

SportsCams would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • [List partner companies here]

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop SportsCams from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the SportsCams Group.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.


 

What are your data protection rights?

SportsCams would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request SportsCams for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that SportsCams correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SportsCams to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure — You have the right to request that SportsCams erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that SportsCams restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to SportsCams's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that SportsCams transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

Call us at:

 

Or write to us:


 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


 

How do we use cookies?

SportsCams uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • [Add any uses your company has for cookies]

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - SportsCams uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first—party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - SportsCams uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. SportsCams sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website. you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • [Add any other types of cookies your company uses]

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


 

Privacy policies of other websites

The SportsCams website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


 

Changes to our privacy policy

SportsCams keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.


 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about SportsCams's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:
 
Call us:
 
Or write to us at:

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SportsCams has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Email:
 
Address

Mailing List
YoutubeInstagramPinterestTwitterFacebook
Contact Us
test123
Sign Up To Receive An Invite To Our Exclusive Party

We'll send you regular offers and information via email and also a ticket to our exclusive event later this year.
 

 

Online - Start Chat?

Your name *

 

Cancel